week 3
Sunday

13th Walking Day the route crosses Ramon Crater and climbs up Mitspe Ramon Town, than along the RidgeLine to the Nightcamp

  • Route: Nahal Ramon, INT, Mitspe Ramon
  • Length: 25 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Ramon Crater Cliff
Monday

14th Walking Day in the heights of mt. Negev hides the deep canyon of Hava Stream with the splendid water pools, the route from the ramon crater cliff inside the desert east and north

  • Route: INT Mahmal Fort, Hava Stream
  • Length: 14.5 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Nahal Hava
Tuesday

15th Walking Day continues north west in the tsinim range to Ein Shaviv and to the Spring of Aqev Stream and down it’s valley to the white plains

  • Route: INT Ein Shaviv, Aqev Stream, Blue mark to Nigthcamp
  • Length: 20 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Nahal Aqev "White Plains"
Wednesday

16th Walking Day starts uphill to the observation of Zin Valley in “Hod Aqev” than on Tsin Valley east to Mador Stream

  • Route: Back to INT, Hod Aqev, Nahal Tsin
  • Length: 19.5 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Nahal Mador
Thursday

17th Walking Day to Mt. Carbolet and the Big Crater, one of the most challenging days in the INT on the Carbolet Ridge overlooking the Hatira Crater

  • Route: INT Afran Stream, Carbolet Ridge, the Snapir, black mark to Nightcamp
  • Length: 22 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard +
  • Night Camp: Colorful Sands (Big Crater)
Friday

18th Walking day from the Big Crater we exit and walk to Yorqeam Spring, Palmah Ascend, Hatira Stream, Yamin Ascend through more water pools to the nightcamp for the weekend in Yemin Stream- there we will celebrate passover night!

  • Route: Back to INT Ein Yorqeam. Maale Palmah, Nahal Hatira, Maale Yemin
  • Length: 12.5 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Weekend at Yemin Stream

week 4
Sunday

19th walking day, back down Yemin Stream and reconnect the INT to the east up Tsafir Fort lookout between the craters Hatira (Big Crater) to the west and Hatsera to the east (Small Crater)

  • Route: Nahal Yemin, INT Matsad Tsafir, Nahal Aqrabim
  • Length: 12 Km
  • Difficulty: Medium
  • Night Camp: Maale Eli
Monday

20th Walking Day takes us to the beautiful small crater, down Eli Ascend, across the crater by the colorful sand rocks, out the crater up Hatsera Ascent and to Tsafit Spring and Tamar Fort

  • Route: INT Maale Eli, Small Crater, Maale Hatsera, Ein Tsafit, Matsad Tamar
  • Length: 17.5 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Matsad Tamar
Tuesday

21st Walking Day entering the south Judea Desert through Tsvaim (deers) Valley, Mt. Komot and Camel Stream to Heimar Stream

  • Route: INT Biqaat Tsvaim, Har Komot, Nahal Heimar
  • Length: 18.5 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Heimar Stream-Negev Mineralim
Wednesday

22nd Walking Day Up Heimar Stream, Mt. Kina and to the “Rosh Zohar” Viewpoint over Judea Desert and the Dead Sea, Up Yeelim Stream to Arad Town, the camp is outside town at Arad Park

  • Route: INT Nahal Heimar, Har Kina, Rosh Zohar, Nahal Yeelim, Arad, Park Arad
  • Length: 30 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Arad Park
Thursday

23rd Walking Day West to Tel Arad (old Arad Ruins) and to Durijat and up Mt. Amasa – the Gate of the Desert and Jude Mountains to Yatir forest

  • Route: INT Tel Arad, Durijat, Har Amasa
  • Length: 16 Km
  • Difficulty: Hard
  • Night Camp: Yatir forest